Close Close

  1. You are here:
  2. Home
  3. Privacy

Privacy

1. Introduction

The Farriers Registration Council (FRC) takes your privacy seriously.

This privacy policy only applies to this FRC website at http://www.farrier-reg.gov.uk it does not extend to links within this site to other websites nor does it cover information held by the FRC about Farriers and others in pursuance of its statutory functions (except in so far as this information is collected through the website). We may update this policy from time to time and will indicate on the website when changes have been made.

2. The Information we collect

Information is collected from you when you use some of the features on the site. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. See for example our Online Application forms.

3. Why we collect it

We may collect information about you so that we can assist your use of the site and improve the site generally. We may also collect data if you request to change your details on the Register, pay the annual retention fee, complete our online enquiry form, make an application online, or report illegal farriery.

4. How we will use or process information about you

We may use the information you provide for the following purposes:

  • to process your enquiry or application,
  • to compile statistics,
  • to send you our regular Bulletin,
  • to supply information to government departments, so they can compile statistics
  • to retain details of your application on our files
  • to investigate illegal farriers

If you are a Registered Farrier, we may also use your data to:

  • update the Register,
  • administer and maintain your registration,
  • process complaints,
  • compile statistics,
  • keep you updated with information about the FRC including guidance, news and election material

If you use the website to submit information to the Register, it will be held or processed by us only in accordance with the statutory or agreed terms for holding such data. If we do pass on any of your personal data, we will make sure that third parties:

  •  are only provided with the information they need,
  • agree not to use the information received from us for any other purpose than those specified by us,
  • have the proper systems in place to protect personal data.

In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you without consent, for example, if required to do so by law or by any competent authority in this country.

5. Consultation

We invite feedback from you about the site and, from time to time, we may use the site to carry out electronic consultation exercises. If you send comments to us via the site we will collect your comments and your contact details for the purpose of the consultation concerned.

6. Data Protection

FRC is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a "data controller" register number Z5385430 in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Further details of the registration are available at http://www.dpr.gov.uk/.

7. Accessing and updating your personal information

You may request a copy of personal information we have about you (whether collected through this website or otherwise). If it is incorrect we will correct it as soon as we receive appropriate notice or evidence from you in writing. In accordance with section 7 of the Data Protection Act 1998 requests should be made in writing and we may make a charge of no more than £10 for each request. Instructions about how to do this are available from frc@farrier-reg.gov.uk.

8. Automated Decisions

Parts of http://farrier-reg.gov.uk and our billing process (which is transacted via Sage Pay) are automatic and we may process your personal data as part of http://www.farrier-reg.gov.uk/ and the billing process.

9. Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. All online transactions are logged and processed using Sage Pay. Please refer to their Privacy Policy (http://www.sagepay.com/privacy_policy) and Security Policy (http://www.sagepay.com/security_policy) for more info. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

10. Use of Cookies

The FRC website uses cookies. A 'cookie' is a piece of information, like a tag, which some websites create to enable the web server to collect information from your computer. The 'cookies' we use log your progress through the site and record how you accessed the site. They do not collect any personal information about you or about the use of your computer or Internet browsing in any way. If you do not want cookies to be created on your computer, modern web browsers give you the option to disable them. Please bear in mind that some personalised services on our website may not be available if you choose to disable cookies.

11. Questions?

If you have any questions relating to this privacy policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact frc@farrier-reg.gov.uk. We will endeavor to respond to you promptly.